ICICI BANK PO PREVIOUS YEAR SOLVED TEST PAPER 2008

1.A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel. Ans: : (c) 2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication isa) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds Ans: : (a) 3.A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg.His gain is %. 4.Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops Ans: : (c) 5.Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored ina) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: : (d) 6.Frequency at which VOICE is sampled isa) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: : (a) 7.Line of Sight isa) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans: : (c) 8.Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Micro Processor isa) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.c) count the number of instructions.d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: : (b) 9.What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution. Ans: : (a) 10.The status of the Kernel isa) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the above. Ans: : (b) 11.To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be establisheda) before data transmission.b) connection is not established before data tr Ans: mission.c) no connection is required.d) none of the above. Ans: : (c) 12.Word allignment is a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.b) alligning to even boundary.c) alligning to word boundary.d) none of the above. Ans: : (a) 13.When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack isa) left to right b) right to leftc) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.e) none of the above. Ans: : (b) 14.What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the aboved) none of the above. Ans: : (a) 15.Buffering isa) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speedsb) a method to reduce cross talksc) storage of data within tr Ans: mitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.d) a method to reduce routing overhead. Ans: : (a) 16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program isa) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM.c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers. Ans: : (c) 17.A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal isa) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulationAns: : (d) 18.Find the output of the following programint *p,*q;p=(int *)1000;q=(int *)2000;printf("%d",(q-p)); Ans: : 500 19.Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,AAns: . (a) Immediate addressing mode.(b) Register Addressing Mode(c) Direct addressing mode 20.RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans: . Serial I/O 21.Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done bya) Memory Management Unitb) Memory management software of the Operating Systemc) Kernel Ans: : (b) 22.What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: : SP is decremented and then the value is stored. 23.Binary equivalent of 52 Ans: . 110100 24.Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452 Ans: 72A 25.Explain Just In Time Concept ? Ans: . Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed 26.A good way of unit testing s/w program is Ans: . User test 27.OOT uses Ans: . Encapsulated of detect methods 28.EDI useful in Ans: . Electronic Tr Ans: mission 29.MRPII different from MRP Ans: . Modular version of man redundant initials 30.Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector Ans: . Latency Time 31.The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called Ans: . Bit ratio 32.Expand MODEM Ans: . Modulator and Demodulator 33.RDBMS file system can be defined as Ans: . Interrelated 34.Super Key isAns: . Primary key and Attribute 35.Windows 95 supports(a) Multiuser (b) n tasks (c) Both (d) None Ans: . (a) 36.In the command scanf, h is used for Ans: . Short int 37.A process is defined as Ans: . Program in execution 38.A thread is Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code) 39.A thread is Ans: . Detachable unit of executable code) 40..How is memory management done in Win95 Ans: . Through paging and segmentation 41.What is meant by polymorphism Ans: . Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class 42.What is the essential feature of inheritance Ans: . All properties of existing class are derived 43.What does the protocol FTP do AnsTr Ans: fer a file b/w stations with user authentification 44.In the tr Ansport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol Ans: . Connection oriented 45.Why is a gateway used Ans: . To connect incompatible networks 46.How is linked list implemented Ans: . By referential structures 47.What method is used in Win95 in multitasking Ans: . Non preemptive check 48.What is a semaphore Ans: . A method synchronization of multiple processes 49.What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ / Ans: .( ) , ++, / 50.Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G Ans: .*+ABC/-DG 51.What is the efficiency of merge sort Ans: . O(n log n) 52.In which layer are routers used Ans: .In network layer 53.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort, merge sort, heap sort, exchange sort Ans: . Heap sort 54. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder Ans: .Inorder 55. What are device drivers used for Ans: .To provide software for enabling the hardware

Comments:

Download PDF
Please Leave Your Valuable Comments here....
Name  
E-Mail (will be not published)
Comments